DRE License Denial: How to Appeal & Fight a California Real Estate License Denial
[…] Pro tip: Always assume the shortest (15-day) window applies. Missing that deadline usually means automatic default denial and loss of hearing rights.

If you request a hearing in time, your case goes to the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ).

The ALJ issues a proposed decision, which the Real Estate Commissioner can adopt, modify, or reject.

The “Substantial Relation” Test — What the DRE Really Looks At

The DRE can deny a license under Business & Professions Code § 480(a) and California Code of Regulations § 2910 if the offense is “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a real-estate licensee.”

Crimes Typically Considered Substantially Related

These involve dishonesty, fraud, or moral turpitude, directly affecting consumer trust:

  • Mail fraud or wire fraud
  • Grand theft, embezzlement, forgery
  • Check fraud or identity theft